| Page | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Report ofthe Trustees | 1 | to | 8 | |
| Independent Examiner's |
Report | |||
| Statement of Financial | Activities | 10 | ||
| Balance Sheet | ||||
| Cash Flow Statement | 12 | |||
| Notes to the Cash Flow | Statement | 13 | ||
| Notes to the Financial Statements | 15 | to | 24 |
| (Ref | erenced to the two main objects (a)and (b)ofthe charity) | erenced to the two main objects (a)and (b)ofthe charity) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| The | Church met for worship throughout the year, twice on Sunday and throughout the week for prayer, Bible |
study and | |
| activities for young and old. (a) | |||
| The Pastor preached on the majority of Sundays; the Pastor did not preach for us on the last Sunday ofeach |
|||
| month. Our Assistant Pastor, Andy Christofides preached on 15occasions. |
Our trainee pastor, Nathan Munday, |
||
| preached on 8.Visiting preachers throughout the year were: Dave Gobbett |
(Highfields - Cardiff), Marcus |
Nelson | |
| (St Mark's - Cardiff), James Allan (Dowlais), James Sibley (Bridgend), Eryl Davies (Church Elder) and Gary |
|||
| McKee (Church Member). (a) | |||
| Recordings of sermons and Bible studies were provided through the website (downloads) and YouTube |
page. | ||
| (a) | |||
| Christianity Explored and Life Explored courses were held (a) |
|||
| Financially, the Church was able to meet all its commitments during 2023 through |
the continued support of its |
members. | |
| (a) | |||
| The Church continued to provide financial support for the Heath Christian Bookshop Trust. (a) |
|||
| The Church owns 122 Whitchurch Road (known as "one2two") which is |
used as a Christian Bookshop and |
||
| Coffee Shop. Additional rooms on the first floor are used as an |
office and a lounge for |
church | |
| meetings/activities. One2two is a ministry ofthe Church in the community. (a) (b) |
|||
| The Church runs the coffee shop in one2two and employs a coffee shop |
manager and supervisors. A |
coffee | |
| shop committee is appointed to plan, monitor, review, and report to Church |
Council. Volunteers along with paid |
||
| staff serve and help with the day to day operations ofthe coffee shop. (b) |
|||
| Financial, spiritual and moral support was provided for members serving |
across the world in Africa, Europe, |
||
| Haiti and Asia. The Church continued to support the work of one of its missionaries involved in helping |
to run | ||
| homes for men and women with physical and/or learning disabilities in |
Moldova. Other missionaries |
were | |
| supported financially in their primary task of preaching the Gospel. We |
also provided help in related |
work | |
| including support for: UFM Worldwide seed sower project, Hope for the Valleys, Eglwys Efengylaidd Ardduwy, |
|||
| Janet and Lucy Hodges and Paul Daniel. The Church has provided the manse as accommodation |
for a | ||
| Ukrainian family ofsix. (a) (b) |
|||
| Special collections were made for Turkey earthquake, Malawi cyclone, |
Manipur, Israel/Gaza conflict and |
||
| Christmas for work with children in Haiti and Eastern Europe. (b) |
|||
| The Church continued to administer a fund for the relief of financial |
hardship experienced by individual |
||
| members and non-members. (b) |
|||
| From September, the Church provided the opportunity for the training and development of two "apprentices". |
|||
| Partial financial support was also provided, although the majority of their |
expenses were provided by donors. |
||
| This training will continue until the end ofAugust 2024. (a). |
|||
| The Church continued to employ an administrative assistant to enable the |
Church oflice to be open for 5 hours |
||
| 4 days per week and to help with the efficient running ofthe Church. (a) (b) |
|||
| A weekly coffee morning is run to foster fellowship and counter loneliness for seniors within the local community. |
(a) (b) |
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | ||||
| funds | funds | funds | funds | ||||
| Notes | F. | F | F | F | |||
| INCOME AND | ENDOWMENTS | FROM | |||||
| Donations and |
legacies | 360,406 | 207,838 | 568,244 | 561,675 | ||
| Charitable activities |
|||||||
| The promotion | of Christianity | 33,043 | 33,043 | 30,656 | |||
| Coffee shop | 61,958 | 61,958 | 57,776 | ||||
| Investment income |
5,587 | 5,587 | 681 | ||||
| Other income | 3,248 | 3,248 | 600 | ||||
| Total | 464 242 | 207 838 | 672 080 | 651,388 | |||
| EXPENDITURE ON | |||||||
| Charitable activities |
|||||||
| The promotion | ofChristianity | 372,241 | 171,364 | 543,605 | 584,926 | ||
| Coffee shop | 74549 | 6355 | 80904 | 79614 | |||
| Total | 446,790 | 177,719 | 624,509 | 664,540 | |||
| NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) | 17,452 | 30,119 | 47,571 | (13,152) | |||
| RECONCILIATION OF FUNDS |
|||||||
| Total funds brought forward |
2,270,525 | 28,730 | 2,299,255 | 2,312,407 | |||
| TOTAL FUNDS | CARRIED FORWARD | 2,287,977 | 58,849 | 2,346,826 | 2,299,255 |
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | Total | ||
| funds | funds | funds | funds | ||
| Notes | F | E | |||
| FIXEDASSETS | |||||
| Tangible assets | 12 | 1,843,892 | 1,843,892 | 1,848,313 | |
| CURRENT ASSETS | |||||
| Debtors | 13 | 21,245 | 3,220 | 24,465 | 7,815 |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 431,192 | 55,629 | 486,821 | 451 705 | |
| 452,437 | 58,849 | 511,286 | 459,520 | ||
| CREDITORS | |||||
| Amounts falling due within one year |
14 | (8,352) | (8,352) | (8,578) | |
| NET CURRENT ASSETS | 444 085 | 58,849 | 502,934 | 450,942 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS LESSCURRENT | LIABILITIES | 2,287,977 | 58,849 | 2,346,826 | 2,299,255 |
| NET ASSETS | 2287977 | 58849 | 2346826 | 2 299,255 | |
| FUNDS | 16 | ||||
| Unrestricted funds Restricted funds |
2,287,977 58 849 |
2,270,525 28 730 |
|||
| TOTAL FUNDS | 2 346,826 | 2 299,255 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notes | F | E | ||
| Cash flows from operating activities Cash generated from operations |
1 | 29,529 | ~1,473) | |
| Net cash provided by/(used |
in) operating | activities | 29,529 | ~1473) |
| Cash flows from investing | activities | |||
| Purchase oftangible fixed assets |
(3,388) | |||
| Interest received | 5,587 | 681 | ||
| Net cash provided by/(used |
in) investing | activities | 5,587 | ~2,707) |
| Change in cash and cash |
equivalents | in | ||
| the reporting period |
35,116 | (4,180) | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | at the | |||
| beginning ofthe reporting |
period | 451 705 | 455,885 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | at the end | of | ||
| the reporting period |
488,821 | 451,705 |
| RECONCILIATION | OF NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) | OF NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) | OF NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) | OF NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) | TO NET | CASH FLOW | FROM OPERATING | FROM OPERATING | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACTIVITIES | |||||||||
| 2023 | 2022f | ||||||||
| Net income/(expenditure) | for the reporting | period (as | per the | ||||||
| Statement ofFinancial Activities) | 47,571 | (13,152) | |||||||
| Adjustments for: |
|||||||||
| Depreciation charges |
4,421 | 4,579 | |||||||
| Interest received | (5,587) | (681) | |||||||
| (Increase)/decrease Increase in creditors |
in debtors | (16,650) ~226 |
7,693 88 |
||||||
| Net cash provided | by/(used | in) operations | 29,529 | ~1,473) | |||||
| ANALYSIS OF CHANGES | IN | NET FUNDS | |||||||
| At 1/1/23 | Cash flow | At | 31/12/23 | ||||||
| f. | |||||||||
| Net cash | |||||||||
| Cash at bank and in |
hand | 451,705 | 35 116 | 486,821 | |||||
| 451,705 | 35,116 | 486,821 | |||||||
| Total | 451,705 | 35.116 | 486,821 |
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | F | ||||||||
| Offerings, covenants, |
gift aid | 8 other donations | 401,351 | 300,260 | |||||
| Missionary | account | 141,493 | 147,905 | ||||||
| Welsh Government | - | Homes | for Ukraine Scheme | 5,400 | 3,150 | ||||
| Legacies | 2D 000 | 11D360 | |||||||
| 568,244 | 561,675 | ||||||||
| INVESTMENT | INCOME | ||||||||
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||||||
| Deposit account interest | 5,587 | 681 | |||||||
| INCOME FROM CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||
| 2023 | 2022 | ||||||||
| Activity | F | ||||||||
| Camps income | The promotion | of Christianity | 33,043 | 29,810 | |||||
| House party | fees | The promotion | of Christianity | 846 | |||||
| Coffee shop | income | Coffee shop | 61,958 | 57,776 | |||||
| 95001 | 88,432 | ||||||||
| CHARITABLE | ACTIVITIES COSTS | ||||||||
| Direct | Support | ||||||||
| Costs (see | costs (see | ||||||||
| note 7) | note 8) | Totals | |||||||
| F | F | ||||||||
| The promotion | of Christianity | 514,421 | 29,184 | 543,605 | |||||
| Coffee shop | 80904 | 80,904 | |||||||
| 595,325 | 29,184 | 624,509 |
| 2023 | 2022 | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | ||||||||||||||
| Staff costs | 184,653 | 176,071 | ||||||||||||
| Staff expenses | 3,412 | 2,231 | ||||||||||||
| Insurance, fire and security |
8,551 | 9,321 | ||||||||||||
| Missionary support |
163,026 | 194,896 | ||||||||||||
| Telephone | 853 | 775 | ||||||||||||
| Sundries | 5,965 | 7,068 | ||||||||||||
| Support to Heath Christian | Bookshop | Trust | 9,613 | 9,063 | ||||||||||
| Discretionary | grant payments | 41,146 | 31,801 | |||||||||||
| Heat, light & | water rates | 29,042 | 16,035 | |||||||||||
| Repairs and | maintenance | 19,224 | 47,923 | |||||||||||
| Sunday school and youth | work | 1,326 | 3,936 | |||||||||||
| Gospel Support Wales | 2,850 | 8,000 | ||||||||||||
| Minibuses | 2,107 | 768 | ||||||||||||
| Pulpit supply | 884 | 1,750 | ||||||||||||
| Heath camps | 34,664 | 35,218 | ||||||||||||
| House party | expenditure | 275 | ||||||||||||
| Catering and |
hospitality | 2,497 | 5,374 | |||||||||||
| Literature costs | 1,741 | 2,818 | ||||||||||||
| Coffee shop | direct costs | 25,554 | 28,553 | |||||||||||
| Coffee shop | salaries and | wages | 42,720 | 38,466 | ||||||||||
| Coffee shop | social security | 2,370 | 2,497 | |||||||||||
| Coffee shop | pensions | 1,855 | 1,743 | |||||||||||
| Coffee shop | heat light 8 water | 6,563 | 7,702 | |||||||||||
| Media outreach | 288 | 1,061 | ||||||||||||
| Depreciation | 4,421 | 4,579 | ||||||||||||
| 595.325 | 637,924 | |||||||||||||
| Within direct | costs are grants | payable | ofF41,146.This includes: | No. | f | |||||||||
| Grants payable to individuals | 11 | 17,654 | ||||||||||||
| Grants payable to institutions | 9 | 23,492 | ||||||||||||
| Charitable | ||||||||||||||
| Objective | Description | Individuals | Institutions | Total | ||||||||||
| F | F | F | ||||||||||||
| b | Hardship relief |
UK | 1,200 | 1,200 | ||||||||||
| a | Theological | training | 1,701 | 1,701 | ||||||||||
| a | Evangelical | churches+ | AECW | 23,492 | 23,492 | |||||||||
| a | Evangelistic | activities | 12,353 | 12,353 | ||||||||||
| a8b | Support for former pastors | 2,400 | 2,400 | |||||||||||
| 17,654 | 23,492 | 41,146 | ||||||||||||
| Examples ofgrants awarded | to institutions | are as follows: | ||||||||||||
| Organisation | Purpose | |||||||||||||
| Embrace The | Middle East | Earthquake | appeal | 6,976 | ||||||||||
| Zamabesi Mission |
Malawi | project | 3,016 | |||||||||||
| Asia Link | Manipur | 3,785 | ||||||||||||
| Grace and Truth Christian | Congregation | Holocaust | appeal | 1,067 | ||||||||||
| AECW | Churches | representation | 1,000 | |||||||||||
| EMW | Churches | representation | 1,000 | |||||||||||
| Union Foundation | Churches | representation | 500 | |||||||||||
| UFM Worldwide | Seed Sower project | 570 | ||||||||||||
| Grace and Truth Christian | Congregation | Israel/ Gaza appeal | 5,578 | |||||||||||
| In addition to |
the above, grant | provided | to | Heath Christian | Bookshop for | the purpose | ofthe sale of Christian book |
|||||||
| was F9,000 (2022:F9,000). |
| Staff | Governance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| costs | Other | costs | Totals | ||||
| F | |||||||
| The | promotion | of | Christianity | 16,363 | 9,041 | 3,780 | 29,184 |
| R | emuneration and benefit |
s as employees (Gross pay and |
employers pension contributions) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 f |
2022 | |||
| K | Batstone for pastoral work |
5,668 | 7,722 | |
| A | W Hughes as pastor | 45,450 | 42,245 | |
| L | Chorbadjian for pastoral |
work | 27,105 | 27,105 |
| A | Christofides for pastoral |
work | 36,700 | 30,454 |
| STAFF COSTS | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| F | ||
| Wages and salaries | 225,855 | 212,001 |
| Social security costs | 12,212 | 12,075 |
| Pension costs | 9,894 | 8882 |
| 247 981 | 232 958 |
| PREVIOUS YE | AR COMPARAT | IVES FOR THE STAT | EMENT OF FINANCIAL AC | TIVITIES | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | |||
| funds | funds | funds | |||
| f | |||||
| INCOME AND | ENDOWMENTS | FROM | |||
| Donations and |
legacies | 404,989 | 156,686 | 561,675 | |
| Charitable activities |
|||||
| The promotion | of Christianity | 30,656 | 30,656 | ||
| Coffee shop | 57,776 | 57,776 | |||
| Investment income |
681 | 681 | |||
| Other income | 600 | 600 | |||
| Total | 494 702 | 156686 | 651 388 | ||
| EXPENDITURE ON | |||||
| Charitable activities |
|||||
| The promotion | of Christianity | 403,866 | 181,060 | 584,926 | |
| Coffee shop | 79,614 | 79614 | |||
| Total | 483,480 | 181,060 | 664,540 | ||
| NET INCOME/(EXPENDITURE) | 11,222 | (24,374) | (13,152) | ||
| RECONCILIATION OF FUNDS |
|||||
| Total funds brought forward |
2,259,303 | 53,104 | 2,312,407 | ||
| TOTAL FUNDS | CARRIED FORWARD | 2,270,525 | 28,730 | 2,299,255 | |
| TANGIBLE FIXEDASSETS | |||||
| Church, | |||||
| hall 8 | Fixtures, | ||||
| annexe | fittings | ||||
| buildings f |
Manse f |
&contents f |
|||
| COST | |||||
| At 1 January 2023 and 31 December 2023 | 1 486,753 | 350,000 | 30,305 | ||
| DEPRECIATION | |||||
| At 1 January 2023 | 28,668 | ||||
| Charge for year | 574 | ||||
| At 31 December | 2023 | 29,242 | |||
| NET BOOK VALUE | |||||
| At 31 December | 2023 | 1,486,753 | 350,000 | 1.063 | |
| At 31 December | 2022 | 1,486,753 | 350,000 | 1,637 |
| TANGIBLE FIXEDASSETS - continued | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Motor | |||
| vehicles | Equipment | Totals | |
| F | F | ||
| COST | |||
| At 1 January 2023 and 31 December 2023 | 19,400 | 41 896 | 1,928 354 |
| DEPRECIATION | |||
| At 1 January 2023 | 18,422 | 32,951 | 80,041 |
| Charge for year | 245 | 3602 | 4,421 |
| At 31 December 2023 | 18,667 | 36,553 | 84 462 |
| NET BOOK VALUE | |||
| At 31 December 2023 | 733 | 5,343 | 1,843,892 |
| At 31 December 2022 | 978 | 8,945 | 1,848,313 |
| DEBTORS:A | MOUNTS F |
ALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2022 | |||
| F | ||||
| Gift aid recoverable | 10,051 | 7,815 | ||
| Prepayments | and accrued | income | 14,414 | |
| 24465 | 7,815 | |||
| CREDITORS: | AMOUNTS | FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR | ||
| 2023 | 2022 | |||
| Taxation and social security | 1,699 | |||
| Other creditors | 6653 | 8578 | ||
| 8,352 | 8,578 |
==> picture [421 x 60] intentionally omitted <==
| Net | Transfers | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| movement | between | At | ||||||
| At 1/1/23 | in funds | funds | 31/12/23 | |||||
| F | F | E | ||||||
| Unrestricted | funds | |||||||
| General | fund | 372,875 | 42,337 | (19,992) | 395,220 | |||
| Missionary | fund | - designated | (19,992) | 19,992 | ||||
| Legacy | fund | 48,865 | 48,865 | |||||
| Gospel Support Wales Fixed Asset Fund |
472 1,848,313 |
(472) ~4,421) |
1,843 892 | |||||
| 2,270,525 | 17,452 | 2,287,977 | ||||||
| Restricted | funds | |||||||
| Missionary | fund | / special appeals | 28,730 | 10,119 | 38,849 | |||
| Camps | fund | 20000 | 20000 | |||||
| 28,730 | 30119 | 58,849 | ||||||
| TOTAL | FUNDS | 2,299,255 | 47,571 | 2 346,826 |
| Incoming | Resources | Movement | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| resources F |
expended f |
in funds F |
||
| Unrestricted funds |
||||
| General fund |
464,242 | (421,905) | 42,337 | |
| Missionary fund |
- designated | (19,992) | (19,992) | |
| Gospel Support Wales Fixed Asset Fund |
(472) ~4421) |
(472) ~4421) |
||
| 464,242 | (446,790) | 17,452 | ||
| Restricted funds | ||||
| Missionary fund |
/ special appeals | 181,483 | (171,364) | 10,119 |
| Coffee shop fund | 6,355 | (6,355) | ||
| Camps fund | 20,000 | 20,000 | ||
| 207,838 | )177,719) | 30,119 | ||
| TOTAL FUNDS | 672,D8D | r624,509) | 47,571 |
| Comparatives | for movement | for movement | in funds | in funds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net | Transfers | |||||||
| movement | between | At | ||||||
| At 1/1/22 | in funds | funds | 31/12/22 | |||||
| F | ||||||||
| Unrestricted funds |
||||||||
| General fund |
319,015 | 77,240 | (23,380) | 372,875 | ||||
| Missionary fund |
- designated | (19,992) | 19,992 | |||||
| Legacy fund | 90,012 | (41,147) | 48,865 | |||||
| Gospel Support Wales Fixed Asset Fund |
772 1,849,504 |
(300) ~4.579) |
3,388 | 472 1,848,313 |
||||
| 2,259,303 | 11,222 | 2,270,525 | ||||||
| Restricted funds | ||||||||
| Missionary fund |
53,104 | (24,374) | 28,730 | |||||
| TOTAL FUNDS | ||||||||
| Comparative net movement |
in | funds, | included | in the above are as follows: | ||||
| Incoming | Resources | Movement | ||||||
| resources f |
expended F |
in funds E |
||||||
| Unrestricted funds |
||||||||
| General fund |
494,502 | (417,262) | 77,240 | |||||
| Missionary fund |
- designated | (19,992) | (19,992) | |||||
| Legacy fund | (41,147) | (41,147) | ||||||
| Gospel Support Wales Fixed Asset Fund |
200 | (500) ~4,579) |
(300) ~4,579) |
|||||
| 494,702 | (483,480) | 11,222 | ||||||
| Restricted funds | ||||||||
| Missionary fund Coffee shop fund |
153,048 3,638 |
(177,422) ~3.638) |
(24,374) | |||||
| 156,686 | ~181 050) | ~24,374 | ||||||
| TOTAL FUNDS | 651.388 | ~664,540) | ~13,152) |