Charity registration number 1046218 (England and Wales)
RUACH CITY CHURCH
ANNUAL REPORT AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
RUACH CITY CHURCH
LEGAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE INFORMATION
Ruach City Church was created by constitution dated 14th April 1994 and amended on 24th March 1995.
Trustees are elected by the membership at the AGM. During the year, new trustees can be co-opted by the existing trustees and subsequently voted on at the AGM. Trustees throughout the year were:
Trustees
Paul Brightly-Jones Dorothea Hodge Sarah Herbert Jenny Francis (appointed 23 February 2025) Paul Kouassi (appointed 23 February 2025) Craig Lyn-Cook (appointed 23 February 2025)
In addition to the trustees listed above, the following are additional custodian trustees that are named as holding one or more of the properties for the charity in trust:
Custodian trustees Paul Campayne John Francis Patrick Smith Patricia Roberts
Key Management Personnel
Bishop John Francis Co-Pastor Penny Francis Resident Elder Enid Stewart Head of Property and Facilities Dannie Adebomojo (from 10 June 2024) Head of Finance Meleka Linton (from 9 September 2024) Head of Finance Andrew Rodford (until 31 January 2025) Head of HR and Administration Jacqui Heslop Charity number 1046218 Registered office 110 Streatham Hill London SW2 4RD Auditor Xeinadin Audit Limited 5 Robin Hood Lane Sutton Surrey SM1 2SW Bankers Lloyds Bank Plc 25 Gresham Street London EC2V 7HN
RUACH CITY CHURCH
CONTENTS
| Page | |
|---|---|
| Trustees report | 1 - 4 |
| Statement of Trustees responsibilities | 5 |
| Independent auditor's report | 6 - 8 |
| Statement of financial activities | 9 |
| Balance sheet | 10 |
| Statement of cash flows | 11 |
| Notes to the financial statements | 12 - 24 |
RUACH CITY CHURCH
TRUSTEES REPORT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
The Trustees have pleasure in submitting their report together with the financial statements for the Trust for the year ended 31 March 2025.
The Legal and Administrative Information set out on page 1 forms part of this report. The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the accounting policies set out in note 1 to the financial statements and comply with the charity's constitution, the Charities Act 2011 and "Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102)".
Charitable Objectives
The principal objectives of Ruach City Church are to:
-
1 Advance the Christian religion in accordance with the Statement of Beliefs in the Constitution in the United Kingdom or elsewhere;
-
2 Relieve people who are in conditions of need, distress or who are aged or sick in the United Kingdom or elsewhere;
-
3 Advance education on the basis of Christian principles and in accordance with the said Statement of Beliefs in the United Kingdom or elsewhere.
Public Benefit
The trustees confirm that they have complied with their duty under section 4 of the Charities Act 2011 to have due regard to the Charity Commission’s guidance on public benefit requirement under the Act.
In order to fulfil the objects, regular meetings are held where Ruach City Church partners and other interested people can worship, pray, receive teaching on, and participate in discussions of the faith. Benevolent grants are also made in accordance with the objects of the charity.
Background
Ruach City Church (formerly known as Ruach Ministries) began in 1992 and is one of the largest nondenominational Christian churches in Europe. The music and creative arts provide a vibrant and inspiring worship experience with empowering preaching and teaching by the senior minister, elders and visiting preachers. Ruach City Church continues to build a reputation for being community-focused and politically engaged with a global reach which has been enhanced over the years by the skilful use of social media to connect with partners across the world.
Legal Structure and Governance
Ruach City Church is a charity registered in England and Wales. Its governing document is a Constitution dated 1994, amended in 2012.
The governance of the Church resides with the Trustees and the Bishop, supported by the Eldership Team and Senior Operational staff formerly known as lead staff. There have been key changes to the lead staff team with the appointment of the Head of property in June 2024, Head of Finance in September 2024 and IT support in February 2025.
The leadership team, which includes the Bishop & Co-Pastor, is responsible for day-to-day operations, ministry planning, and pastoral care, under the oversight of the trustees.
The responsibilities of Trustees of Ruach City Church are:
-
1 To ensure that the organisation complies with its governing document, charity law, company law and any other relevant legislation or regulations.
-
2 To ensure that the organisation pursues its objects as defined in its governing document.
-
3 To ensure the organisation uses its resources exclusively in pursuance of its objects.
-
4 To contribute actively to the Board of Trustees' role in giving firm strategic direction to the organisation.
-
5 To safeguard the good name and values of the organisation.
-
6 To ensure the effective and efficient administration of the organisation.
-
7 To ensure the financial stability of the organisation.
-
8 To protect and manage the property of the charity and to ensure the proper investment of the charity's funds.
-
1 -
RUACH CITY CHURCH
TRUSTEES REPORT (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
9 If the charity employs staff, to appoint a chief executive officer and monitor his/her performance.
The Trustees must approve all decisions relating to resourcing, including setting the pay and remuneration of the charity’s key management personnel. The trustees determine the remuneration of key management personnel by benchmarking roles against sector standards and considering the scope of responsibilities, experience, and performance, ensuring alignment with the organisation’s charitable objectives and financial capacity.
The appointment of Trustees entails a process of nomination by a Partner of Ruach City Church, review and assessment by the Board of Trustees, and election at the Annual General Meeting. The induction process for new trustees is overseen by the Board of Trustees, and involves a review of Ruach City Church policies and previous Board minutes, an assessment of skill set and experiences, and introductory meetings with the key members of the Eldership Team and staff.
Achievements and Performance
In the financial year ended 31 March 2025 Ruach City Church continued as one church in the following locations: Brixton/Streatham, Kilburn, Walthamstow and Birmingham Hunters Road.
The activities of the Church are organised into life-stage ministries including relationships, men, women, youth, and children, and these are open to all. Those who choose to become partners or members of Ruach City Church are encouraged to be involved in one or more of the eight ministry sections: Academy of Learning, Creative Arts, Hospitality, Outreach, Social Care, and Spiritual Mediation, Business, and Media. Within these sections are more than thirty teams each responsible for a different area of Ruach City Church’s activities. These sections and supporting departments are run by a combination of staff and volunteers.
Ruach’s commercial activities are conducted and accounted for through its wholly owned subsidiary, Order My Steps. Accounts for Order My Steps are prepared separately – it is not consolidated into Ruach’s accounts and the accounts for the current financial period are not audited on the grounds of immateriality.
Despite ongoing social and economic challenges in 2024, Ruach City Church remained active in ministry and outreach.
Key highlights from the year include:
• Weekly Services:
Held Sunday services (including children’s ministry) and midweek prayer gatherings.
• Discipleship:
Ministry eGroups, Bible studies, and leadership training sessions/conferences.
• Community Outreach:
Community Food Bank Koinonia and night of evangelism with food distribution to the homeless.
• Online Ministry:
Continued live streaming services and grew online engagement across social media platforms.
• Youth and Families:
Sunday school and youth conference.
• Relocation to Streatham:
It was during June 2024, that Ruach vacated Brixton and Services commenced at the Streatham Hill theatre building, with no break in Church Services. Ruach’s Administration is temporarily taking place at Kilburn and is due to commence operation out of Streatham once Staff Offices have been refurbished.
• Converting to a Charitable Incorporated Organisation (CIO):
During the financial year great progress was made to completing the CIO such as the appointment of the trustees, and the preparation of the legal documents and governance for target completion the second half of 2025.
• Joint Venture agreement:
The planning application continues to progress for Turle Rd, the masterplan design has been intensified increasing the number of houses included in the scheme from the original business plan.
We thank our committed volunteers, ministry teams and lead staff who have made this possible.
- 2 -
RUACH CITY CHURCH
TRUSTEES REPORT (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
Financial review of the year
Ruach once again achieved strong offerings, totalling approximately £2.5m and at £48,000 per week they were still well ahead of the long-term average, being 3 per cent above the previous year. Income was also boosted by revenue received from Places of Worship grant for the Streatham & Kilburn location and Rental income from Mast Telecomm’s.
Overall expenditure for the current period remains broadly in line with the comparable costs reported in the prior year. Operational costs predominately relate to staff costs and property related costs including utilities, maintenance, and other operational costs linked to the commissioning and use of the new church building in Streatham. Finance costs have increased following the advance received of £0.4m in June 2024.
Overall there was an Income and Expenditure Account surplus of £15k, compared to an underlying deficit of £195k last year.
This represents another resilient underlying financial performance in the circumstances.
At the year end, Ruach had total funds of nearly £12m, of which £9,705 were restricted and £11,787,717 were unrestricted.
Full details of Ruach’s financial position are set out on pages 9 to 24.
The AWARE values (Aiming for excellence, Working together, Acting with integrity, Respecting each other, Empowering our team) continue to provide the framework for recruitment and retention of staff and volunteers, and the strapline is used as an operational reporting framework on Ruach’s property, people, processes and profitability.
Like many churches, Ruach City Church thrives on the energy and willingness of its volunteers who continued to engage with enthusiasm and commitment to the vision and work of this Church. Thanks are therefore due to all those Partners who through their volunteering make Ruach City Church work, from those with a very visual profile to all those operating efficiently behind the scenes, as their time, talents, and resources have made a significant impact on our ministries, community outreach, and daily operations.
Ruach City church is committed to continuing to deliver a range of accessible and community-facing activities and services that promote the well-being of all in the areas that we are based and beyond. Through outreach, learning and development, age and gender-based activities, and spiritual and social care, we want to effectively demonstrate that the church is both relevant and vital for wider society. Ruach City Church remains committed to recruiting new trustees who will bring broader representation and skills to the Board.
Future plans
Looking ahead, the trustees remain committed to ensuring the long-term sustainability and growth of the church. Building on the progress of the past year, the following key areas will be the focus of our strategic priorities in the coming year and beyond.
• We aim to diversify sources of income to reduce reliance on traditional giving by developing sustainable revenuegenerating initiatives. This includes income generation from church-owned property assets, such as facility rentals, community partnerships that align with our values and serve the wider community.
• To support long-term sustainability, we will undertake necessary capital expenditure to maintain and enhance our church buildings, ensuring that all church facilities remain safe, welcoming, and fit for purpose.
• Recognising the continued importance of digital engagement, particularly for those unable to attend services in person, we will expand our digital platform and online reach to connect with wider audiences, provide accessible worship and discipleship resources, and strengthen our digital presence for evangelism, community outreach, and engagement.
• Recognising the vital role of the next generation, we are prioritising youth engagement in leadership and decisionmaking. By involving young people in shaping the future of the church and nurturing emerging leaders.
• To utilise volunteers with professional skill sets, maximising the collective gifts of our congregation for the good of the church and the broader community.
- 3 -
RUACH CITY CHURCH
TRUSTEES REPORT (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
The trustees are confident that these plans will help the church continue to serve its members and the wider community effectively, while ensuring wise stewardship of its resources and alignment with its Christian mission.
The trustees are also glad to report that post the financial year end Ruach City Church successfully converted to a CIO in August 2025 and in September 2025 planning was approved for the Norbury site (Turle Rd) which presents an exciting opportunity to move on to the next phase of the development.
Reserves policy
The Trustees are working towards maintaining sufficient reserves to cover 3 months unrestricted expenditure and management and support costs. The outline measures being taken to achieve this objective are set out above.
Grant making policy
A benevolence policy has been developed to provide additional targeted support to Ruach City Church partners. This is based on good practice and experience, clearer criteria and processes which combine pastoral care with good governance. It will eventually include the collection of ring-fenced funds for benevolent purposes.
Going concern
The charity converted to a CIO on 13 August 2025, as detailed in note 1.3. Subject to that technical point, the trustees have reviewed the charity’s financial position and confirm that it remains a going concern for the foreseeable future.
Risk management
The major activities and issues of the ministry are subject to review at Trustees' meetings. Where there are issues which have a material risk identified, all reasonable steps are taken to mitigate that risk.
This has been identified as a key area of focus across Ruach, to be driven by the Property and Finance SubCommittees.
As with all charities, a key risk for Ruach is generation and maintenance of sufficient cash reserves in order to be able to meet its liabilities. To mitigate this risk: the Finance department monitors and projects Cash Flow on a daily basis; Bishop and Lead Staff review Operating and Capital Expenditure decisions, as well as income growth opportunities on a weekly basis; and each year at least one of the monthly Trustees’ meetings are dedicated to Strategy and Planning.
Safeguarding and protection of Ruach’s Freehold property assets is another key area of focus, and is overseen by an experienced Head of Property and Facilities. During the past few years, Capital Expenditure has been targeted towards essential remedial works and security enhancements in line with requirements identified and agreed with our insurers. The in-house team has also been strengthened. The need for further Capital Expenditure required to ensure Health and Safety compliance and good practice of Ruach’s properties is under review.
The Trustees report was approved by the Board of Trustees.
.............................. Paul Brightly-Jones Trustee Dated: ......................... 10/12/2025
- 4 -
RUACH CITY CHURCH
STATEMENT OF TRUSTEES RESPONSIBILITIES
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
The Trustees are responsible for preparing the Trustees Report and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice).
The law applicable to charities in England and Wales requires the Trustees to prepare financial statements for each financial year which give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the charity and of the incoming resources and application of resources of the charity for that year.
In preparing these financial statements, the Trustees are required to:
-
select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;
-
observe the methods and principles in the Charities SORP;
-
make judgements and estimates that are reasonable and prudent;
-
state whether applicable accounting standards have been followed, subject to any material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements; and
-
prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the charity will continue in operation.
The Trustees are responsible for keeping sufficient accounting records that disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the charity and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Charities Act 2011, the Charity (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008 and the provisions of the trust deed. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the charity and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.
- 5 -
RUACH CITY CHURCH
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT TO THE TRUSTEES OF RUACH CITY CHURCH
Opinion
We have audited the financial statements of Ruach City Church (the ‘charity’) for the year ended 31 March 2025 which comprise the statement of financial activities, the balance sheet, the statement of cash flows and the notes to the financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice).
In our opinion, the financial statements:
-
give a true and fair view of the state of the charity’s affairs as at 31 March 2025 and of its incoming resources and application of resources, for the year then ended;
-
have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and
-
have been prepared in accordance with the Charities Act 2011.
Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor's responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of the charity in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC’s Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
Financial statements prepared on a basis other than going concern
We draw attention to note 1 which explains that, as a consequence of the transfer of the assets and liabilities of the charity to a charitable company on 13 August 2025, the charity is no longer considered to be a going concern. The note explains that the financial statements have therefore been prepared on a basis other than that of a going concern, albeit with the expectation of continuing its activities as a charitable company. The note also explains the expected impact of the use of the alternative basis on the financial statements. Our opinion is not modified in this respect.
Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the trustee with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report.
Other information
The other information comprises the information included in the annual report other than the financial statements and our auditor's report thereon. The Trustees are responsible for the other information contained within the annual report. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the course of the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact.
We have nothing to report in this regard.
Matters on which we are required to report by exception
We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the Charities (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion:
-
the information given in the financial statements is inconsistent in any material respect with the Trustees report; or
-
sufficient accounting records have not been kept; or
-
the financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records; or
-
we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit.
-
6 -
RUACH CITY CHURCH
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT (CONTINUED) TO THE TRUSTEES OF RUACH CITY CHURCH
Responsibilities of Trustees
As explained more fully in the statement of Trustees responsibilities, the Trustees are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the Trustees determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. In preparing the financial statements, the Trustees are responsible for assessing the charity’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the Trustees either intend to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.
Auditor's responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
We have been appointed as auditor under section 144 of the Charities Act 2011 and report in accordance with the Act and relevant regulations made or having effect thereunder.
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor's report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.
The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud, is detailed below.
Based on our understanding of the charity, we identified that the principal risks of non-compliance with laws and regulations related to employment and financial reporting legislation and we considered the extent to which noncompliance might have a material effect on the financial statements. We also considered those laws and regulations that have a direct impact on the preparation of the financial statements such as the Charities Act 2011.
We assessed the susceptibility of the company's financial statements to material misstatement, including obtaining an understanding of how fraud might occur, by making enquiries of management, considering the internal controls in place and discussion amongst the engagement team. We determined that the principal risks were related to posting inappropriate journal entries to increase revenue or reduce expenditure and management override of controls.
In response to the risks identified we designed procedures which included, but were not limited to:
-
agreeing financial statement disclosures to underlying supporting documentation
-
identifying and testing journal entries
-
reviewing Trustees meeting minutes
-
evaluating the charity’s internal controls
There are inherent limitations in the audit procedures described above. The more removed that laws and regulations are from financial transactions, the less likely it is that we would become aware of non-compliance. Material misstatements that arise due to fraud can be harder to detect than those that arise from error as they may involve deliberate concealment or collusion.
A further description of our responsibilities is available on the Financial Reporting Council’s website at: https:// www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditor's report.
- 7 -
RUACH CITY CHURCH
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT (CONTINUED) TO THE TRUSTEES OF RUACH CITY CHURCH
Other matters
Your attention is drawn to the fact that the charity has prepared financial statements in accordance with "Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102)" (as amended) in preference to the Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice issued on 1 April 2005 which is referred to in the extant regulations but has now been withdrawn.
This has been done in order for the financial statements to provide a true and fair view in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Practice effective for reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2015.
Use of our report
This report is made solely to the charity’s trustees, as a body, in accordance with Part 4 of the Charities (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the charity’s trustees those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the charity and the charity’s trustees as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.
Paul Newton FCA (Senior Statutory Auditor) 16/12/2025 for and on behalf of Xeinadin Audit Limited ......................... Chartered Accountants Statutory Auditor 5 Robin Hood Lane Sutton Surrey SM1 2SW
Xeinadin Audit Limited is eligible for appointment as auditor of the charity by virtue of its eligibility for appointment as auditor of a company under section 1212 of the Companies Act 2006.
- 8 -
RUACH CITY CHURCH
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES INCLUDING INCOME AND EXPENDITURE ACCOUNT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
| Unrestricted funds 2025 Notes £ Income and endowments from: Donations and legacies 2,389,518 Charitable activities 3 261,819 Investments 4 160 Other income 5 4,060 Total income 2,655,557 Expenditure on: Charitable activities 6 2,712,669 Total expenditure 2,712,669 Net income/(expenditure) (57,112) Transfers between funds 139,470 Net movement in funds 7 82,358 Reconciliation of funds: Fund balances at 1 April 2024 11,705,359 Fund balances at 31 March 2025 11,787,717 |
Restricted funds 2025 £ 97,897 - - - 97,897 24,969 24,969 72,928 (139,470) (66,542) 76,247 9,705 |
Total Unrestricted funds 2025 2024 £ £ 2,487,415 2,406,198 261,819 159,093 160 306 4,060 - 2,753,454 2,565,597 2,737,638 2,750,577 2,737,638 2,750,577 15,816 (184,980) - (17,736) 15,816 (202,716) 11,781,606 11,908,075 11,797,422 11,705,359 |
Restricted funds 2024 £ 7,394 - - - 7,394 18,407 18,407 (11,013) 17,736 6,723 69,524 76,247 |
Total 2024 £ 2,413,592 159,093 306 - 2,572,991 2,768,984 2,768,984 (195,993) - (195,993) 11,977,599 11,781,606 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
The statement of financial activities includes all gains and losses recognised in the year. All income and expenditure derive from continuing activities.
- 9 -
RUACH CITY CHURCH
BALANCE SHEET
AS AT 31 MARCH 2025
| 2025 | 2024 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Fixed assets | |||||
| Tangible assets | 10 | 14,464,386 | 14,125,827 | ||
| Investments | 11 | 5,319 | 5,267 | ||
| 14,469,705 | 14,131,094 | ||||
| Current assets | |||||
| Debtors | 12 | 282,557 | 265,941 | ||
| Cash at bank and in hand | 283,407 | 118,771 | |||
| 565,964 | 384,712 | ||||
| Creditors: amounts falling due within | |||||
| one year | 13 | (259,774) | (134,200) | ||
| Net current assets | 306,190 | 250,512 | |||
| Total assets less current liabilities | 14,775,895 | 14,381,606 | |||
| Creditors: amounts falling due after | |||||
| more than one year | 14 | (2,978,473) | (2,600,000) | ||
| Net assets | 11,797,422 | 11,781,606 | |||
| Income funds | |||||
| Restricted funds | 19 | 9,705 | 76,247 | ||
| Unrestricted funds | 11,787,717 | 11,705,359 | |||
| 11,797,422 | 11,781,606 |
10/12/2025 The financial statements were approved by the Trustees on .........................
.............................. Paul Brightly-Jones Trustee
- 10 -
RUACH CITY CHURCH
STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
| 2025 | 2024 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notes | £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Cash flows from operating activities | ||||||
| Cash generated from operations | 24 | 450,292 | 165,562 | |||
| Investing activities | ||||||
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (425,610) | (204,247) | ||||
| Proceeds from disposal of tangible fixed | ||||||
| assets | 7,850 | - | ||||
| Purchase of investments | (52) | (51) | ||||
| Investment income received | 160 | 306 | ||||
| Net cash used in investing activities | (417,652) | (203,992) | ||||
| Financing activities | ||||||
| Proceeds from new bank loans | 400,000 | - | ||||
| Loan interest paid | (235,514) | (200,012) | ||||
| Repayment of bank loans | - | 12,390 | ||||
| Payment of obligations under finance leases | (32,490) | - | ||||
| Net cash generated from/(used in) | ||||||
| financing activities | 131,996 | (187,622) | ||||
| Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash | ||||||
| equivalents | 164,636 | (226,052) | ||||
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year | 118,771 | 344,823 | ||||
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | 283,407 | 118,771 |
- 11 -
RUACH CITY CHURCH
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
1 Accounting policies
Legal form
Ruach City Church is a an unincorporated trust and registered charity. Its principal office is at 110 Streatham Hill, London, SW2 4RD.
1.1 Accounting convention
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the charity's governing document, the Charities Act 2011, FRS 102 “The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland” (“FRS 102”) and the Charities SORP "Accounting and Reporting by Charities: Statement of Recommended Practice applicable to charities preparing their accounts in accordance with the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102)" (effective 1 January 2019). The charity is a Public Benefit Entity as defined by FRS 102.
The financial statements have departed from the Charities (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008 only to the extent required to provide a true and fair view. This departure has involved following the Statement of Recommended Practice for charities applying FRS 102 rather than the version of the Statement of Recommended Practice which is referred to in the Regulations but which has since been withdrawn.
The financial statements are prepared in sterling, which is the functional currency of the charity. Monetary amounts in these financial statements are rounded to the nearest £.
The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, modified to include the revaluation of freehold properties and to include investments and certain financial instruments at fair value. The principal accounting policies adopted are set out below.
The financial statements contain information about Ruach City Church as an individual charity and do not contain consolidated financial information as the parent of a group on the grounds of immateriality.
1.2 Going concern
The trustees approved the transfer of the assets and liabilities of the charity to Ruach City Church, a Charitable Incorporated Organisation, from 13 August 2025. As a consequence, the continuing activities of the unincorporated charity have ceased from the date of transfer although the activities of the charity have continued under the new incorporated charity. The unincorporated charity is therefore no longer considered to be a going concern. The financial statements have therefore been prepared on a basis other than that of a going concern.
After reviewing the forecasts and projections of the new charity, the trustees have a reasonable expectation that the new charity has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The incorporation event has therefore not resulted in any significant change to the presentation, classification or valuation of the related assets and liabilities.
1.3 Charitable funds
Unrestricted funds are available for use at the discretion of the Trustees in furtherance of their charitable objectives.
Restricted funds are subject to specific conditions by donors or grantors as to how they may be used. The purposes and uses of the restricted funds are set out in the notes to the financial statements.
- 12 -
RUACH CITY CHURCH
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
1 Accounting policies
(Continued)
1.4 Income
Income is recognised when the charity is legally entitled to it after any performance conditions have been met, the amounts can be measured reliably, and it is probable that income will be received.
Cash donations are recognised on receipt. Other donations are recognised once the charity has been notified of the donation, unless performance conditions require deferral of the amount. Income tax recoverable in relation to donations received under Gift Aid or deeds of covenant is recognised at the time of the donation.
Legacies are recognised on receipt or otherwise if the charity has been notified of an impending distribution, the amount is known, and receipt is expected. If the amount is not known, the legacy is treated as a contingent asset.
1.5 Expenditure
Income and expenses are included in the financial statements as they become receivable or due.
Expenses include VAT where applicable as the charity is not VAT registered.
1.6 Tangible fixed assets
Tangible fixed assets are initially measured at cost and subsequently measured at cost, net of depreciation and any impairment losses.
Depreciation is recognised so as to write off the cost or valuation of assets less their residual values over their useful lives on the following bases:
Freehold land and buildings see below Plant and equipment 30% on net book value Fixtures and fittings 15% on net book value Motor vehicles 30% on net book value
No depreciation is charged on freehold land. The residual value of freehold buildings is considered to be such that depreciation is immaterial.
The gain or loss arising on the disposal of an asset is determined as the difference between the sale proceeds and the carrying value of the asset, and is recognised in the statement of financial activities.
1.7 Impairment of fixed assets
At each reporting end date, the charity reviews the carrying amounts of its tangible assets to determine whether there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any).
Recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset for which the estimates of future cash flows have not been adjusted.
If the recoverable amount of an asset is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset is reduced to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is recognised immediately in expenditure for the year, unless the relevant asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the impairment loss is treated as a revaluation decrease.
- 13 -
RUACH CITY CHURCH
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
1 Accounting policies
(Continued)
1.8 Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents include cash in hand, deposits held at call with banks, other short-term liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less, and bank overdrafts. Bank overdrafts are shown within borrowings in current liabilities.
1.9 Financial instruments
The charity has elected to apply the provisions of Section 11 ‘Basic Financial Instruments’ and Section 12 ‘Other Financial Instruments Issues’ of FRS 102 to all of its financial instruments.
Financial instruments are recognised in the charity's balance sheet when the charity becomes party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.
Financial assets and liabilities are offset, with the net amounts presented in the financial statements, when there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
Basic financial assets
Basic financial assets, which include debtors and cash and bank balances, are initially measured at transaction price including transaction costs and are subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest method unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the transaction is measured at the present value of the future receipts discounted at a market rate of interest. Financial assets classified as receivable within one year are not amortised.
Basic financial liabilities
Basic financial liabilities, including creditors and bank loans are initially recognised at transaction price unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the debt instrument is measured at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest. Financial liabilities classified as payable within one year are not amortised.
Debt instruments are subsequently carried at amortised cost, using the effective interest rate method.
Trade creditors are obligations to pay for goods or services that have been acquired in the ordinary course of operations from suppliers. Amounts payable are classified as current liabilities if payment is due within one year or less. If not, they are presented as non-current liabilities. Trade creditors are recognised initially at transaction price and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method.
Derecognition of financial liabilities
Financial liabilities are derecognised when the charity’s contractual obligations expire or are discharged or cancelled.
1.10 Employee benefits
The cost of any unused holiday entitlement is recognised in the period in which the employee’s services are received.
Termination benefits are recognised immediately as an expense when the charity is demonstrably committed to terminate the employment of an employee or to provide termination benefits.
1.11 Retirement benefits
Payments to defined contribution retirement benefit schemes are charged as an expense as they fall due.
- 14 -
RUACH CITY CHURCH
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
1 Accounting policies
(Continued)
1.12 Leases
Leases are classified as finance leases whenever the terms of the lease transfer substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to the lessees. All other leases are classified as operating leases.
Assets held under finance leases are recognised as assets at the lower of the assets fair value at the date of inception and the present value of the minimum lease payments. The related liability is included in the balance sheet as a finance lease obligation. Lease payments are treated as consisting of capital and interest elements. The interest is charged to net income/(expenditure) for the year so as to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability.
2 Critical accounting estimates and judgements
In the application of the charity’s accounting policies, the Trustees are required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions about the carrying amount of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates.
The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the period in which the estimate is revised where the revision affects only that period, or in the period of the revision and future periods where the revision affects both current and future periods.
Critical judgements
Useful economic lives of fixed assets
Tangible fixed assets are depreciated over their estimated useful economic lives to the estimated residual value at the end of that life. Calculation of these depreciation charges requires judgement to be made, which includes a review of the property market as well as the historic and planned usage of the various assets.
3 Charitable activities
| Donation from trading subsidiary Rental income Other income |
2025 £ 56,403 194,976 10,440 261,819 |
2024 £ 32,724 116,060 10,309 |
|---|---|---|
| 159,093 |
4 Investment income
| Unrestricted | Unrestricted | |
|---|---|---|
| funds | funds | |
| 2025 | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | |
| Interest receivable | 160 | 306 |
- 15 -
RUACH CITY CHURCH
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
5 Other income
| Unrestricted | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| funds | ||
| 2025 | 2024 | |
| £ | £ | |
| Net gain on disposal of tangible fixed assets | 4,060 | - |
6 Charitable activities
| Church work Support costs Governance £ £ £ Staff costs 709,714 464,866 - Ministries 175,216 - - Property costs - 626,763 - Finance charges - 253,416 - Overheads - 245,446 - Depreciation - 245,711 - Auditor's fees - - 16,506 884,930 1,836,202 16,506 7 Net movement in funds The net movement in funds is stated after charging/(crediting): Fees payable to the charity's auditor: - for the audit of the charity's financial statements - for other financial services Depreciation of owned tangible fixed assets Profit on disposal of tangible fixed assets |
Total 2025 £ 1,174,580 175,216 626,763 253,416 245,446 245,711 16,506 2,737,638 2025 £ 13,200 2,400 245,711 (4,060) |
Total 2024 £ 1,156,614 183,519 717,263 215,386 293,694 188,228 14,280 |
|---|---|---|
| 2,768,984 | ||
| 2024 £ 12,000 2,280 188,228 - |
8 Trustees
None of the Trustees (or any persons connected with them) received any remuneration, benefits or reimbursed expenses from the charity during the year.
- 16 -
RUACH CITY CHURCH
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
9 Employees
Number of employees
The average monthly number employees, excluding agency staff, during the year was:
| Full time Part time Employment costs Wages and salaries Social security costs Other pension costs |
2025 Number 23 4 27 2025 £ 894,360 86,945 21,996 1,003,301 |
2024 Number 23 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 25 | ||
| 2024 £ 874,673 82,883 24,590 |
||
| 982,146 |
Redundancy and termination payments totalling £nil (2024: £9,645 ) were made in the reporting period.
In addition, agency staff costs of £54,180 (2024: £61,831) were incurred during the year.
The number of employees whose annual remuneration was £60,000 or more were:
| were: | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | |
| Number | Number | |
| £110,001 - £120,000 | 1 | 1 |
| £70,001 - £80,000 | 1 | - |
| £60,001 - £70,000 | 1 | - |
- 17 -
RUACH CITY CHURCH
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
10 Tangible fixed assets
| Freehold land and buildings £ Cost At 1 April 2024 13,167,106 Additions 17,967 Disposals - At 31 March 2025 13,185,073 Depreciation and impairment At 1 April 2024 - Depreciation charged in the year - Eliminated in respect of disposals - At 31 March 2025 - Carrying amount At 31 March 2025 13,185,073 At 31 March 2024 13,167,106 |
Plant and equipment £ 1,473,666 26,329 - 1,499,995 1,320,869 42,834 - 1,363,703 136,292 152,797 |
Fixtures and fittings Motor vehicles £ £ 1,615,398 28,204 543,764 - - (9,100) 2,159,162 19,104 821,923 15,755 200,279 2,598 - (5,310) 1,022,202 13,043 1,136,960 6,061 793,475 12,449 |
Total £ 16,284,374 588,060 (9,100) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16,863,334 | |||
| 2,158,547 245,711 (5,310) |
|||
| 2,398,948 | |||
| 14,464,386 | |||
| 14,125,827 |
The transitional rules of FRS 102 were applied such that the previous revaluations of property used have been held to be the deemed cost going forward. These valuations were as follows:
| Kilburn | Colliers International | August, 2011 | £7,500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | Chivers Commercial | November, 2012 | £240,000 |
The freehold property is part financed by a mortgage with Charity Bank. The mortgage is repayable over 25 years and is interest-only for the first 24 months. Interest is payable at base rate plus 3.25%.
A legal charge is held over Kilburn and Walthamstow against this loan.
11 Fixed asset investments
| Unlisted investments £ Cost or valuation At 1 April 2024 5,266 Additions 52 At 31 March 2025 5,318 Carrying amount At 31 March 2025 5,318 At 31 March 2024 5,266 |
Subsidiary £ 1 - 1 1 1 |
Total £ 5,267 52 |
|---|---|---|
| 5,319 | ||
| 5,319 | ||
| 5,267 |
- 18 -
RUACH CITY CHURCH
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
| 12 Debtors Amounts falling due within one year: Trade debtors Amounts owed by subsidiary undertakings Other debtors Prepayments and accrued income 13 Creditors: amounts falling due within one year Notes Bank loans 15 Obligations under finance leases 16 Trade creditors Amounts owed to subsidiary undertakings Other creditors Accruals and deferred income 14 Creditors: amounts falling due after more than one year Notes Bank loans 15 Obligations under finance leases 16 15 Loans and overdrafts Bank loans Payable within one year Payable after one year Details of the loans and security given are shown in note 10. |
2025 £ 88,600 6,513 148,343 39,101 282,557 2025 £ 24,235 32,490 88,374 - 34,727 79,948 259,774 2025 £ 2,975,765 2,708 2,978,473 2025 £ 3,000,000 24,235 2,975,765 |
2024 £ 8,917 - 222,058 34,966 |
|---|---|---|
| 265,941 | ||
| 2024 £ - - 48,731 3,866 20,517 61,086 |
||
| 134,200 | ||
| 2024 £ 2,600,000 - |
||
| 2,600,000 | ||
| 2024 £ 2,600,000 |
||
| - 2,600,000 |
||
- 19 -
RUACH CITY CHURCH
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
16 Finance lease obligations
Future minimum lease payments due under finance leases:
| Within one year Within two and five years |
2025 £ 32,490 2,708 35,198 |
2024 £ - - |
|---|---|---|
| - |
Finance lease payments represent rentals payable for some fixture and fittings assets. There are no restrictions on the use of the assets. The lease is on a fixed repayment basis and is interest-free.
| 17 | Retirement benefit schemes | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | ||
| Defined contribution schemes | £ | £ | |
| Charge to profit or loss in respect of defined contribution schemes | 21,996 | 24,590 |
The charity operates a defined contribution pension scheme for all qualifying employees. The assets of the scheme are held separately from those of the charity in an independently administered fund.
18 Unrestricted funds
The unrestricted funds of the charity comprise the unexpended balances of donations and grants which are not subject to specific conditions by donors and grantors as to how they may be used. These include designated funds which have been set aside out of unrestricted funds by the trustees for specific purposes.
| General funds Previous year: General funds |
At 1 April 2024 £ 11,705,359 At 1 April 2023 £ 11,908,075 |
Income Expenditure £ £ 2,655,557 (2,712,669) Income Expenditure £ £ 2,565,597 (2,750,577) |
Transfers At 31 March 2025 £ £ 139,470 11,787,717 Transfers At 31 March 2024 £ £ (17,736) 11,705,359 |
|---|---|---|---|
- 20 -
RUACH CITY CHURCH
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
19 Restricted funds
The restricted funds of the charity comprise the unexpended balances of donations and grants held on trust subject to specific conditions by donors as to how they may be used.
| Balance at 1 April 2023 £ Building fund 23,269 Outreach - Dedicated offerings 10,343 Brick 3,683 Koinonia 10,000 Benevolent 20,000 Broadcasting 1,008 Wellbeing 1,221 69,524 |
Movement in funds Income Expenditure £ £ 5,136 - 671 (18,407) - - 1,122 - - - - - 135 - 330 - 7,394 (18,407) |
Transfers Balance at 1 April 2024 £ £ - 28,405 17,736 - - 10,343 - 4,805 - 10,000 - 20,000 - 1,143 - 1,551 17,736 76,247 |
Movement in funds Income Expenditure Transfers Balance at 31 March 2025 £ £ £ £ 80,756 - (109,161) - 603 (603) - - - (10,343) - - 16,538 - (21,343) - - (8,484) - 1,516 - (4,118) (8,426) 7,456 - (1,143) - - - (278) (540) 733 97,897 (24,969) (139,470) 9,705 |
Movement in funds Income Expenditure Transfers Balance at 31 March 2025 £ £ £ £ 80,756 - (109,161) - 603 (603) - - - (10,343) - - 16,538 - (21,343) - - (8,484) - 1,516 - (4,118) (8,426) 7,456 - (1,143) - - - (278) (540) 733 97,897 (24,969) (139,470) 9,705 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9,705 |
Building fund: Funds received to help purchase new church buildings. A transfer was made in the year for fixed asset additions. Outreach: This fund is for helping the community.
Dedicated offerings: This fund is money received for various specific purposes.
Brick: See Building Fund.
Koinonia: Funds received to support Homeless and Koinonia related activities.
Benevolent: Funds received to support Benevolent and Pastoral activities. A transfer was made in the year to reflect prior year's expenditure. Broadcasting: Funds received to support general broadcasting costs across all media.
Wellbeing: Ministry established to provide support to the Ruach family and local community. A transfer was made in the year to reflect prior year's expenditure.
- 21 -
RUACH CITY CHURCH
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
| 20 Analysis of net assets between funds Unrestricted Restricted Total Unrestricted 2025 2025 2025 2024 £ £ £ £ Fund balances at 31 March 2025 are represented by: Tangible assets 14,464,386 - 14,464,386 14,125,827 Investments 5,319 - 5,319 5,267 Current assets/(liabilities) 296,485 9,705 306,190 174,265 Long term liabilities 2,978,473 - 2,978,473 2,600,000 11,787,717 9,705 11,797,422 11,705,359 21 Capital commitments Amounts contracted for but not provided in the financial statements: Acquisition of property, plant and equipment |
Restricted 2024 £ - - 76,247 - 76,247 2025 £ 2025 £ 156,480 |
Total 2024 £ 14,125,827 5,267 250,512 2,600,000 |
|---|---|---|
| 11,781,606 | ||
| 2024 £ 2024 £ - |
22 Operating lease commitments
At the reporting end date the charity had outstanding commitments for future minimum lease payments under non-cancellable operating leases, which fall due as follows:
| Within one year Between two and five years Lease payments recognised as an expense |
2025 £ 7,392 1,540 8,932 2025 £ 14,187 |
2024 £ 46,677 47,273 |
|---|---|---|
| 93,950 | ||
| 2024 £ 45,137 |
- 22 -
RUACH CITY CHURCH
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
23 Related party transactions
Remuneration of key management personnel
The remuneration of key management personnel, as listed on the Legal and Administrative Information page, is as follows:
| 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | |
| Aggregate compensation | 464,040 | 381,710 |
A loan of £20,000 was given to a member of the key management personnel in 2024. £5,000 was repaid during the year. £15,000 was outstanding at the year end.
A loan of £10,000 was given by P Brightly-Jones, one of the trustees, to the charity. This was repaid before the year end.
Transactions with related parties
The charity owns 100% of the share capital of Order My Steps Limited, a company registered in the UK. During the year it gifted £56,403 (2024: £32,725) to the charity. At 31 March 2025 the balance due from the company was £6,513 (2024: due to the company £3,866).
| 24 Cash generated from operations Surplus/(deficit) for the year Adjustments for: Investment income recognised in statement of financial activities Loan interest paid Non cash adjustment to lease expenditure Gain on disposal of tangible fixed assets Depreciation and impairment of tangible fixed assets Movements in working capital: (Increase) in debtors Increase in creditors Cash generated from operations |
2025 2024 £ £ 15,816 (195,993) (160) (306) 235,514 200,012 (94,762) - (4,060) - 245,711 188,228 (16,616) (40,901) 68,849 14,522 450,292 165,562 |
2025 2024 £ £ 15,816 (195,993) (160) (306) 235,514 200,012 (94,762) - (4,060) - 245,711 188,228 (16,616) (40,901) 68,849 14,522 450,292 165,562 |
|---|---|---|
| 165,562 |
- 23 -
RUACH CITY CHURCH
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED) FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2025
25 Analysis of changes in net (debt)/funds
| At 1 April 2024 £ Cash at bank and in hand 118,771 Loans falling due within one year - Loans falling due after more than one year (2,600,000) Obligations under finance leases - (2,481,229) |
Cash flows New finance leases At 31 March 2025 £ £ £ 164,636 - 283,407 (24,235) - (24,235) (375,765) - (2,975,765) 32,490 (67,688) (35,198) (202,874) (67,688) (2,751,791) |
|---|---|
- 24 -