REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES
AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 APRIL 2025 LEEK HOME FOR STRAYS
LEEK HOME FOR STRAYS
INDEX TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 APRIL 2025
| Page | |
|---|---|
| Trustees’ Annual Report | 1-46 |
| Receipts and PaymentAccount | 7 |
| Statemenis ofAssets and Liabilities | 8 |
| Notes to the Financial Statements | 9-11 |
| IndependentExaminer'sReport | 12 |
LEEK HOME FOR STRAYS
TRUSTEES’ ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 APRIL 2025
| CHARITY NAME | : | Leek Home for Strays |
|---|---|---|
| CONSTITUTION OF CHARITY | : | Unincorporated Association |
| NATURE OF GOVERNING | ||
| DOCUMENT | : | Trust Deed dated 1st March 1995 |
| CHARITY REGISTRATION NO | : | 1045089 |
| REGISTERED OFFICE | : | Leek Home for Strays |
| PO Box 4858 | ||
| Uttoxeter | ||
| $T14 9DL | ||
| BANKERS | : | NatWest Bank Plc |
| Derby Street | ||
| Leek | ||
| Staffordshire | ||
| ACCOUNTANTS | : | Thompson Wright Limited |
| Chartered Accountants | ||
| Ebenezer House | ||
| Ryecroft | ||
| Newcastle | ||
| Staffs | ||
| ST5 2BE | ||
| CHARITYTRUSTEES | : | Date ofAppointment |
| Andrea Bagnall | 26th January 1996 | |
| Robert Duncalf | 16th December 2013 | |
| JuliaTurner | 6thJuly2021 |
The method of appointing Trustees is by a Resolution of a Meeting of the Trustees.
Page 1
LEEK HOME FOR STRAYS
TRUSTEES’ ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 APRIL 2025
The objective of the Charity by reference to its Governing Documents is as follows:-
The Trustees shall hold the capital and income of the Trust Fund upon trust to apply the income and all or such part or parts of the capital at such times in such manner as the Trustees may in their absolute discretion think fit for or towards the relief of suffering of animals of any species that are in need of care and attention and in particular to provide or maintain kennels, catteries, refuges, rescue homes, animal hospitals, sanctuaries or such other facilities for the reception and care of unwanted animals or animals in distress and the treatment of sick or ill-treated animals.
These objectives are being furthered by obtaining donations from the public in cash and clothing and goods. The goods and clothing are sold through the Charity’s own two shops to generate further funding, which is considered to be an effective way of generating funds within the local community.
Funds are also kept within a savings account to gain interest. The charity has a small portfolio of properties which are rented out to bring in revenue and act as an investment.
Organisational Structure
N Pierzchalla has continued in the role of manager / administration officer/ property manager. She is the named contact for the Charity Commission and is authorised to act on behalf of the Trustees.
P Faulkner (who is a qualified veterinary nurse) has continued to take on training to widen her knowledge of how the charity works so reducing the risk to the continuity of the work of the charity should N Pierzchalla become ill or need to resign. All persons paid by the Charity for work carried out are self-employed and invoice the Charity as agreed by the Trustees.
There continues to be three Trustees who attend meetings regularly. The process of publishing monthly bank account statements (with annotations) has continues.
The Trustees are responsible for keeping proper accounting records which disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the charity and to enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Charities Act 1993. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the charity and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.
The Trustees have acted in regards to the guidance issued by the Charity Commission. The charity takes advice and guidance as published by the Charity Commission.
The Charity is a member of the Charity Retail Association to have access to additional information and support.
Although the registered name remains Leek Home for Stray Cats and Dogs the working name is now Leek Home for Strays.
Page 2
LEEK HOME FOR STRAYS
TRUSTEES’ ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 APRIL 2025
Summary of Main Activities
During 2024-2025 the Charity has focused on the following activities:-
-
e In partnership with a local Vet the charity is providing a voucher system allowing members of the public to have access to vaccination, chipping and neutering for canines and cats at a reduced cost.
-
e In cases of hardship the charity has been providing financial support for veterinary care. This is done on a case by case basis.
-
e Neutering of all cats which come into the care of the charity. e Providing free neutering of feral cats in order to try to reduce the number of these animals within our local community.
-
e Liaising with other agencies such as social services to provide help for animals in distress.
-
e Finding new forever homes for strays and unwanted pets.
Annual Review
The Trustees met seven times, during the financial year. The majority of the meetings are now carried out as ‘face to face meetings. At each of these a report for each month is presented by N Pierzchalla which includes the following categories:
- e Charity Shops and Staffing e Overview of Finances e Property Updates e Animals currently in our care and homed during that month e Health and Safety e Other Updates
Fundraising
-
For 2024 — 2025 our main sources of income came from:
-
e shop sales at our two charity shops in Stanley Street, Leek which are run by volunteers only which ensures that running costs are kept low.
-
e rent from our portfolio of properties. e cash donations from supporters. e bequests.
The charity shop continues to use a QR code linked to the PayPal account so that customers can pay for items purchased in the shop as an alternative to cash.
During this financial year the Charity received a very significant sum from the estate of a local gentleman totalling £77,158 which was administered by Tinsdills Solicitors.
Page 3
LEEK HOME FOR STRAYS
TRUSTEES’ ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 APRIL 2025
The Trustees remain very grateful and appreciative for the hard work of the volunteers who work within the shop setting and to those who help with the nursing of sick animals. They thank the paid administration staff and also those paid to ensure the welfare of the animals. They aiso greatly appreciate the support given by the local community and beyond in terms of cash donations, items for the shops and bequests from loved ones.
Through a partnership with Leek Veterinary Surgery the charity offers veterinary support to individual cases where the owners are unable to pay the full cost and will take on unwanted felines for rehoming through the rehoming programme alongside helping ‘true stray’ cats.
Investments
To reduce the risk from arrears by tenants, any new tenants for the residential houses will be sought via Open Rent to increase the rigour of financial checks. For other properties the number of months’ rent required will be increased to 3 months.
The Trustees continue to invest in a bank deposit account.
They have a portfolio of properties including two shops which they use as Charity shops to raise funds through the sale of donated goods. They also own two other shops, three studio apartment flats and a terraced house which they rent out. One of the studio flats became vacant in March and remains so. The irrecoverable rent outstanding in 2022 to 2023 for the sum of £4345.99 has been recorded as a loss. They added a new bungalow to strengthen their portfolio of investment properties, in an aim to protect savings against inflationary depreciation.
Key Successes
Throughout the financial year the Charity has continued to work alongside The Leek Veterinary Clinic to provide support for neutering, vaccination and chipping via a voucher system. This system provides these services at a significantly reduced cost.
The charity also offers financial support to individual cases where the owners are unable to pay the full cost for veterinary treatment. During this financial year over 65 bills have been paid in full or part by the charity ranging from medical bills, neutering of farm cats and providing medication.
The Charity has also taken on unwanted felines for rehoming through the rehoming programme alongside helping ‘true stray’ cats. Over the year they have found new homes for over 85 animals.
The local rural community is also supported by providing free or subsidised neutering for farm and feral cats. These animals are then returned to their homes.
Page 4
LEEK HOME FOR STRAYS
TRUSTEES’ ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 APRIL 2025
The administration has also:
-
e Reviewed and implemented new protocols linked to the provision of vouchers and veterinary support.
-
¢ Monitored and revised chipping protocols reflecting the change in legislation from June 2024 regarding chipping of felines.
-
e Monitored the revised systems/ protocols for referring clients to the Leek Veterinary clinic.
-
e Received the review by Heaward Solutions and written an action plan reflecting recommendations made for moving the charity forward over the next 5 years
-
e Reviewed the risk to the Charity and investigated ways to reduce these risk factors in so far as this is within their power to do so.
-
e Reviewed and monitored the income from the rental properties to ensure that they are adding value to the Charity.
Looking forward to 2025 — 2026 the Trustees intend to:
-
e Review risks to the Charity e Start to implement the short/medium/long term plan written in response to the Heaward review. This includes working towards converting the Charity to an Incorporated Charity.
-
e tmplement a three year programme to have all properties within the portfolio valued.
Page 5
LEEK HOME FOR STRAYS TRUSTEES’ ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 APRIL 2025
Statement of Trustees’ responsibilities
The Trustees are responsible for keeping proper accounting records which disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the charity and to enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Charities Act 2011. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the charity and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.
The Trustees have recently reviewed all the major risk areas faced by the charity, and systems are in place to reduce these.
These accounts comply with current statutory requirements and with the requirements of the Charity’s governing document.
On Behalf of the Trustees
==> picture [54 x 36] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
nell
----- End of picture text -----
Andrea Bagnall (Chair of Trustees):
Date: 16" October 2025
Page 6
LEEK HOME FOR STRAYS
RECEIPT AND PAYMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30th APRIL 2025
| 30.04.25 | 30.04.24 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted Funds | Notes | £ | £ |
| Receipts | |||
| Donations | 2 | 92,624 | 47,140 |
| Shop Takings | 33,125 | 37,227 | |
| DepositAccount Interest Received | 5,156 | 4,757 | |
| Rental Income | 39,240 | 34,114 | |
| Other Income - Commission/Courts | 614 | 261 | |
| Total Receipts | 170,759 | 123,499 | |
| Payments | |||
| Charitable expenditure | 3 | 108,268 | 99,287 |
| Management & administration ofthe charity | 4 | 2,940 | 2,640 |
| Total Payments | 111,208 | 101,927 | |
| Net Receipts /(Payments)forthe Year | 59,551 | 21,572 | |
| Cash fund brought forward at 1stMay2024 | 998,490 | 976,918 | |
| Cashfundcarriedforwardat30thApril2025 | 1,058,041 | 998,490 |
The notes on the following pages form part of these financial statements.
Page 7
LEEK HOME FOR STRAYS
STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES AS AT 30 APRIL 2025
==> picture [470 x 220] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
Notes 30.04.25 30.04.24
£ £ £ £
Fixed Assets
Tangible Fixed Assets 6 735,634 732,880
Monetary Assets
Cash In Hand 370 370
Paypal Account 9,063 5,350
Bank Current Account 3,343 11,519
Club/Societies Reserve Accounts 400,024 337,867
412,801 355,106
Liabilities
Accountancy Fees & Accruals 5 5,670 4,772
5,670 4,772
Net Assets 407,131 350,334
Total assets less liabilities 1,142,765 1,083,214
----- End of picture text -----
Approved by the Board of Trustees on 16th October 2025 and signed on its behalf by Andrea Bagnall - Chair of Trustees
==> picture [111 x 40] intentionally omitted <==
----- Start of picture text -----
&
Waa
----- End of picture text -----
The notes on the following pages form part of these accounts.
Page 8
LEEK HOME FOR STRAYS
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
YEAR ENDED 30TH APRIL 2025
- 1 ACCOUNTING POLICIES
Accounting Convention
The accounts have been prepared on the historical cost convention and in accordance with the Statement of Recommended Practice 'Accounting and Reporting by Charities (SORP 2005)’, issued in March 2005, applicable accounting standards and the Charities Act 2011.
Income from Donations and Shop Takings
| 2 | DONATIONS | 30.04.25 | 30.04.25 | 30.04.24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | |||
| Various Donations | 92,624 | 47,140 | ||
| 92,624 | 47,140 | |||
| 3 | CHARITABLE EXPENDITURE | |||
| 30.04.25 | 30.04.24 | |||
| £ | £ | |||
| Rent and Rates | 641 | 546 | ||
| Animal Upkeep | 31,476 | 32,407 | ||
| Veterinary Fees | 15,492 | 15,802 | ||
| Heat, Light &Water | 1,713 | 1,689 | ||
| Sundries Telephone |
2,479 901 |
3,573 1,113 |
||
| Repairs and Renewals Postage,Stationery&Advertising Motor Bank Charges |
8,256 2,570 2,039 586 |
4,766 2,788 2,496 516 |
||
| Legal and professional | 2,483 | 2,515 | ||
| Insurance | 7,075 | 1,079 | ||
| Animal Welfare | 13,606 | 14,159 | ||
| Administration Property | 2,540 | 2,160 | ||
| Administration Finance | 3,090 | 2,140 | ||
| Profit/Loss on disposals ofassets | - | 163 | - | |
| Depreciation on assets | 13,485 | 11,538 | ||
| 108,268 | 99,287 |
4 MANAGEMENT & ADMINISTRATION OF THE CHARITY
Accountancy
| 30.04.25 | 30.04.24 |
|---|---|
| £ | £ |
| 2,940 | 2,640 |
Page 9
LEEK HOME FOR STRAYS
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
YEAR ENDED 30TH APRIL 2025
5 Liabilities
| 30.04.25 | 30.04.24 | |
|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | |
| Monies owed to consultant | - | - |
| Accountancy | 2,880 | 2,640 |
| Accrued Invoices | 2,790 | 2,132 |
| 5,670 | 4,772 |
6 TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS
| Computer Equipment |
Security Equipment & |
Fixtures & Fittings |
15 Stanley Street |
18 Westview |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Cost as at01.05.24 | 1,324 | 6,632 | 17,660 | 115,000 | 120,000 |
| Additions | - | - | - | - | - |
| Disposals | - | - | - | - | - |
| Depreciation | 1,006 | 4,506 | 11,072 | - | - |
| Cost as at 30.04.25 | 318 | 2,126 | 6,588 | 115,000 | 420,000 |
| Land,16a | Improvement | Motor | 33 Reddie | Total | |
| 16b&18 | toProperty | Fiat Qudo | Close | £ | |
| Stanley Street | |||||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Cost as at 01.05.24 | 225,000 | 110,556 | 4,987 | 209,139 | 810,298 |
| Additions | - | 3,100 | 14,027 | - | 17,127 |
| Disposals | - | - | 4,987 | 0 | 4,987 |
| Depreciation | - | 66,713 | 3,507 | - | 86,803 |
| Costasat30.04.25 | 225,000 | 46,943 | 410,520 | 209,139 | 735,634 |
Page 10
| | | |
LEEKNOTES HOME TO THEFOR FINANCIAL STRAYS STATEMENTS
YEAR ENDED 30TH APRIL 2025 7 ACCOUNTANCY FEES
These are costs relating to the preparation of the accounts and the independent examiner's report.
Page 11
LEEK HOME FOR STRAYS
Independent Examiner’s Report to the Trustees of Leek Home for Strays
| report on the accounts of Leek Home for Strays for the year ended 30" April 2025, which are set out on pages 7 to 11.
Respective responsibilities of trustees and examiner
The charity’s trustees are responsible for the preparation of the accounts. The charity's trustees consider that an audit is not required for this year under section 144 of the Charities Act 2011 (the Charities Act) and that an independent examination is needed.
It is my responsibility to:-
-
e examine the accounts under section 145 of the Charities Act e to follow the procedures laid down in the general Directions given by the Charity Commission (under section 145(5)(b) of the Charities Act), and
-
e to state whether particular matters have come to my attention.
Basis of independent examiner’s report
My examination was carried out in accordance with the general directions given by the Charity Commission. An examination includes a review of the accounting records kept by the charity and a comparison of the accounts presented with those records. It also includes consideration of any unusual items or disclosures in the accounts, and seeking explanations from you as trustees concerning any such matters. The procedures undertaken do not provide all the evidence that would be required in an audit and consequently no opinion is given as to whether the accounts present a “true and fair view” and the report is limited to those matters set out in the statement below.