Trustees' Annual Report
For the period
| From (start date) | From (start date) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Section A | Reference and administration details | ||||||||||||||
| Charity name 1st Woodend Scout Group Other names the charity is known by Registered charity number (if any) 1 0 3 4 5 3 0 HQ registration number Charity’s principal address c/o Oaktree House Underhill Road Charfield Postcode G L 1 2 8 T D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Peter Carnegie Danya Wall Chair Trustee Name Alan Bartlett Jess Brereton Mike Rickwood GLV Sarah Kirk LindseyHeeley Anna Chappell- Jones Dates acted if not for whole year Office (if any) Sandra Carnegie Treasurer Tina Rickwood JeremyDix Allison Trueman Type of advisor Name Address Names of the charity trustees who manage the charity (These will be published in the annual report of the charity and the Charity Register if reporting for a Registered Charity with a charity regulator) Names and addresses of advisers (optional information but encouraged as best practice) (These will be published in the annual report of the charity) |
1st Woodend Scout Group 1 0 3 4 5 3 0 |
||||||||||||||
| c/o Oaktree House | |||||||||||||||
| Underhill Road | |||||||||||||||
| Charfield | |||||||||||||||
| Postcode | G | L | 1 | 2 | 8 | T | D | ||||||||
| Type of advisor | Name | Address | |||||||||||||
1 LT700001 (3rd December 2018)
| Section B | Structure, governance and management |
|---|---|
| Description of the charity’s trusts Additional governance issues (optional information but encouraged as best practice) You may choose to include additional information, where relevant, about: (e.g. appointed by, elected by) Trustee selection methods (e.g. trust, association, company) The Trustees are appointed in accordance with the Policy, Organisation and Rules of The Scout Association. The Group is a trust established under its rules which are common to all Scouts. (e.g. trust deed, constitution) Type of governing document How the charity is constituted The Group's governing documents are those of the The Scout Association. They consist of a Royal Charter, which in turn gives authority to the Bye Laws of the Association and The Policy, Organisation and Rules of The Scout Association. Policies and procedures adopted for: a) the induction and training of trustees; b) trustee' consideration of major risks and the systems and procedures to manage them The Group is managed by the Group Trustee Board, the members of which are the ‘Charity Trustees’ of the Scout Group which is an educational charity. As charity trustees they are responsible for complying with legislation applicable to charities. This includes the registration, keeping proper accounts and making returns to the Charity Commission as appropriate. The Committee consists of 3 independent representatives, Chair, Treasurer and Secretary together with the Group Lead Volunteer (GLV), individual Section Lead Volunteers (if opted to take on the responsibility) and parent representation and Group Lead Volunteer nominations they meet 6 times per year usally every two months. Members of the Board complete_'Essential Information for_ _Trustee Boards_training within the first 5 months of joining the Board. This Board exists to support the Group Leader Volunteer in meeting the responsibilities of the appointments and is responsible for: The maintenance of Group property; The raising of funds and the administration of Group finance; The insurance of persons, property and equipment; Group public occasions; Assisting in the recruitment of leaders and other adult support; Appointing any sub committees that may be required; Appointing Group Administrators and Advisors other than those who are elected. |
|
| The Group's governing documents are those of the The Scout Association. They consist of a Royal Charter, which in turn gives authority to the Bye Laws of the Association and The Policy, Organisation and Rules of The Scout Association. |
|
| The Group is a trust established under its rules which are common to all Scouts. |
|
| The Trustees are appointed in accordance with the Policy, Organisation and Rules of The Scout Association. |
|
| The Group is managed by the Group Trustee Board, the members of which are the ‘Charity Trustees’ of the Scout Group which is an educational charity. As charity trustees they are responsible for complying with legislation applicable to charities. This includes the registration, keeping proper accounts and making returns to the Charity Commission as appropriate. The Committee consists of 3 independent representatives, Chair, Treasurer and Secretary together with the Group Lead Volunteer (GLV), individual Section Lead Volunteers (if opted to take on the responsibility) and parent representation and Group Lead Volunteer nominations they meet 6 times per year usally every two months. Members of the Board complete_'Essential Information for_ _Trustee Boards_training within the first 5 months of joining the Board. This Board exists to support the Group Leader Volunteer in meeting the responsibilities of the appointments and is responsible for: The maintenance of Group property; The raising of funds and the administration of Group finance; The insurance of persons, property and equipment; Group public occasions; Assisting in the recruitment of leaders and other adult support; Appointing any sub committees that may be required; Appointing Group Administrators and Advisors other than those who are elected. |
2 LT700001 (3rd December 2018)
| Section B | Structure, governance and management (continued) |
|---|---|
| Risk and Internal Control The Group Trustees have identified the major risks to which they believe the Group is exposed, these have been reviewed and systems have been established to mitigate against them. The main areas of concern that have been identified are: Damage to the buildings, property and equipment. The Group would request the use of buildings, property and equipment from neighbouring organisations such as the village hall in Cromhall, Charfield community centrel, local schools, Tortworth Estates and other local Scout Groups. Similar reciprocal arrangements exist with these organisations. The Group has sufficient buildings and contents insurance in place to mitigate against permanent loss. Injury to leaders, helpers, supporters and members. The Group through the capitation fees contributes to the Scout Associations national accident insurance policy. Risk Assessments are undertaken before all activities. Reduced income from fund raising. The Group is primarily reliant upon income from subscriptions and fundraising. The group does hold a reserve to ensure the continuity of activities should there be a major reduction in income. The Committee could raise the value of subscriptions to increase the income to the group on an ongoing basis, either temporarily or permanently. Reduction or loss of leaders. The group is totally reliant upon volunteers to run and administer the activities of the group. If there was a reduction in the number of leaders to an unacceptable level in a particular section or the group as a whole then there would have to be a contraction, consolidation or closure of a section. In the worst case scenario the complete closure of the Group. Reduction or loss of members. The Group provides activities for all young people aged 6 to 14. If there was a reduction in membership in a particular section or the group as whole then there would have to be a contraction, consolidation or closure of a section. In the worst case scenario the complete closure of the Group. The group has in place systems of internal controls that are designed to provide reasonable assurance against material mismanagement or loss, these include 2 signatories for all payments and a comprehensive insurance policies to ensure that insurable risks are covered. |
3 LT700001 (3rd December 2018)
| Section C | Objectives and activities |
|---|---|
| Summary of the main activities in relation to these objects Summary of the objects of the charity set out in its governing document |
~~The Purpose of Scouting~~ Scouting exists to actively engage and support young people in their personal development, empowering them to make a positive contribution to society. The Values of Scouting As Scouts we are guided by these values: Integrity -We act with integrity; we are honest, trustworthy and loyal. Respect -We have self-respect and respect for others. Care -We support others and take care of the world in which we live. Belief -We explore our faiths, beliefs and attitudes. Co-operation -We make a positive difference; we co- operate with others and make friends. The Scout Method Scouting takes place when young people, in partnership with adults, work together based on the values of Scouting and: - enjoy what they are doing and have fun - take part in activities indoors and outdoors - learn by doing - share in spiritual reflection - take responsibility and make choices - undertake new and challenging activities ~~- make and live by their Promise~~ |
Additional details of the objectives and activities (optional information but encouraged as best practice)
| Youmay chooseto include further statements, where relevant, about: • policy on grantmaking; • contribution made by volunteers; • policy on investments. Public benefit statement |
|
|---|---|
| The Group meets the Charity Commission's public benefit criteria under both the advancement of education and the advancement of citizenship or community development headings. |
|
| Section D | Achievements and performance |
| Summary of the main achievements of the charity during the year |
|
| The completion of all major building maintenance works to both sites and the renewal of the leases for both sites.The introduction of a new Group web site plus the Delivery of a programme of activities across all sections and the award of the sectional Chief Scout Awards for the Beavers, Cubs and Scouts. |
4 LT700001 (3rd December 2018)
| Section E | Financial Review |
|---|---|
| Quantify and explain any designations Details of any funds materially in deficit (circumstances plus steps to eliminate) Further financial review details (optional information) Youmay chooseto include additional information, where relevant, about: The Group's policy on reserves is to hold sufficient resources to continue the charitable activities of the group should income and fundraising activities fall short. The Group Executive Committee considers that the group should hold a sum equivalent to 6 months running costs, circa £6000.00 • how expenditure has supported the key objectives of the charity; Brief statement of the charity’s policy on reserves The Board of Trustees regularly monitors the levels of bank balances and the interest rates received to ensure the group obtains maximum value and income from its banking arrangements. Occasionally this may involve using an account that requires a period of notice before funds may be withdrawn, before doing so the Board of Trustees considers the cash flow requirements. N/A • the charity’s principal sources of funds (including any fundraising); • investment policy and objectives; Investment Policy The Group's Income and Expenditure is very small and as a consequence does not have sufficient funds to invest in longer-term investments such as stocks and shares. The Group has therefore adopted a low risk strategy to the investment of its funds. All funds are held in cash using only mainstream banks or building societies or The Scout Association's Short Term Investment Service. The Group held reserves of approximately £12,000.00 against this at year end. This is above the level required for operating expenses. However this can be explained by the holding of additional reverves to cover repairs and ongoing maintenance works to our two headquaters buildings Reserves Policy |
The Group's policy on reserves is to hold sufficient resources to continue the charitable activities of the group should income and fundraising activities fall short. The Group Executive Committee considers that the group should hold a sum equivalent to 6 months running costs, circa £6000.00 The Group held reserves of approximately £12,000.00 against this at year end. This is above the level required for operating expenses. However this can be explained by the holding of additional reverves to cover repairs and ongoing maintenance works to our two headquaters buildings Reserves Policy |
| N/A | |
The Board of Trustees regularly monitors the levels of bank balances and the interest rates received to ensure the group obtains maximum value and income from its banking arrangements. Occasionally this may involve using an account that requires a period of notice before funds may be withdrawn, before doing so the Board of Trustees considers the cash flow requirements. Investment Policy The Group's Income and Expenditure is very small and as a consequence does not have sufficient funds to invest in longer-term investments such as stocks and shares. The Group has therefore adopted a low risk strategy to the investment of its funds. All funds are held in cash using only mainstream banks or building societies or The Scout Association's Short Term Investment Service. |
|
| Section F | Other Optional Information |
| Plans for future periods (details of any significant activities planned to achieve them) |
|
| The Group is 50 years of age in 2025 and will be holding celebrations within the year to celebrate this fact. |
|
| Section G | Declaration |
The trustees declare that they have approved the trustees’ report above
Signed on behalf of the charity’s trustees
| Signature(s) Full name(s) Date Position (eg Secretary, Chair) |
|||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Carnegie | Jess Brerton | ||||||
| GroupLead Volunteer | Treasurer | ||||||
| 3 1 0 8 2 5 |
|||||||
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 5 |
5 LT700001 (3rd December 2018)
1st Woodend Scout Group (Charity no. 1034530) Receipts and Payments Accounts
| Year start date | Year start date | Year end date 31st March 2025 |
|||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| For the year from |
1st April 2024 | To | 31st March 2025 |
||
| Receipts and payments | |||||
| Receipts | Unrestricted funds £ 27,303.00 0.00 0.00 3,480.81 648.00 31,431.81 0.00 0.00 0.00 2,611.54 0.00 0.00 1,728.00 4,339.54 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 130.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 130.00 35,901.35 0.00 35,901.35 |
Restricted funds Endowment funds £ £ 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 2024/25 |
Total funds £ 27,303.00 0.00 0.00 3,480.81 648.00 31,431.81 0.00 0.00 0.00 2,611.54 0.00 0.00 1,728.00 4,339.54 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 130.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 130.00 35,901.35 0.00 35,901.35 |
2023/24 Total funds £ |
|
| Donations, legacies and similar income |
|||||
| Membership subscriptions | 27,303.00 | 15,812.00 | |||
| Donations | 0.00 | 894.00 | |||
| Legacies | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||
| Gift Aid | 3,480.81 | 4,120.70 | |||
| Explorers Rent | 648.00 | 0.00 | |||
| Sub total | 31,431.81 | 20,826.70 | |||
| Grants | |||||
| Maintenenace grant | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||
| Other grants | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||
| Sub total | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||
| Fundraising events (gross) | |||||
| Various during the year | 2,611.54 | 5,203.29 | |||
| 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| Other fundraising activities | 1,728.00 | 0.00 | |||
| Sub total | 4,339.54 | 5,203.29 | |||
| Scout hut income | |||||
| Hire of building | 0.00 | 160.00 | |||
| Hire of equipment | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||
| Other Scout hut income | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||
| Sub total | 0.00 | 160.00 | |||
| Investment income | |||||
| Bank interest | 130.00 | 199.00 | |||
| Building Society interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||
| The Scout Association Short Term Investment Service |
0.00 | 0.00 | |||
| Other investment income | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||
| Sub total | 130.00 | 199.00 | |||
| Total Gross Income Asset and investment sales, etc. Total receipts |
|||||
| 26,388.99 | |||||
| 0.00 | |||||
| 35,901.35 | 0.00 | 35,901.35 | 26,388.99 |
LT700003 July 2021)
1 of 2
1st Woodend Scout Group (Charity no. 1034530) Receipts and Payments Accounts
| Year start date | Year start date | Year start date | Year end date 31st March 2025 |
Year end date 31st March 2025 |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| For the year from |
1st April 2024 | To | 31st March 2025 |
|||||
| Receipts and payments | ||||||||
| Payments | Unrestricted funds £ 5,203.00 2,576.00 309.45 621.95 3,176.24 6,532.36 1,115.10 236.70 300.67 414.00 0.00 249.45 155.05 1,764.86 4,126.23 0.00 0.00 208.09 26,989.15 26,989.15 |
Restricted funds Endowment funds £ £ 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 2024/25 |
Total funds £ |
2023/24 Total funds £ |
||||
| Charitable Payments | ||||||||
| Membership subscriptions paid on (National/County/Area/District) |
5,203.00 | 5,203.00 | 4,950.00 | |||||
| Youth programme and activities | 2,576.00 | 2,576.00 | 9,415.00 | |||||
| Adult support and training | 309.45 | 309.45 | 50.00 | |||||
| Rent & Rates including water | 621.95 | 621.95 | 743.07 | |||||
| Avening Green Utilities | 3,176.24 | 3,176.24 | 592.39 | |||||
| Cromhall Utilities | 6,532.36 | 6,532.36 | 2,408.47 | |||||
| Insurance | 1,115.10 | 1,115.10 | 817.81 | |||||
| Repairs and Renewals | 236.70 | 236.70 | 1,209.94 | |||||
| Materials and equipment | 300.67 | 300.67 | ||||||
| Printing,photocopying & Internet | 414.00 | 414.00 | 516.00 | |||||
| Contribution to camp costs | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Uniforms | 249.45 | 249.45 | 245.94 | |||||
| AGM and trustee expenses | 155.05 | 155.05 | 0.00 | |||||
| Waste Collection | 1,764.86 | 1,764.86 | 613.14 | |||||
| Fundraising Expences | 4,126.23 | 4,126.23 | 1,513.36 | |||||
| Avening Green Improvements | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2,124.09 | |||||
| Cromhall Improvements | 0.00 | 0.00 | 417.48 | |||||
| Other costs detail 3 | 208.09 | 208.09 | 0.00 | |||||
| Sub total | 26,989.15 | 26,989.15 | 25,616.69 | |||||
| Total Gross Expenditure Asset and investment Total payments Net of receipts/(payments) Transfers between funds Cash funds last year end Cash funds this year end |
||||||||
| 25,616.69 | ||||||||
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| 26,989.15 8,912.20 0.00 0.00 8,912.20 |
0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 |
0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 |
||||||
| 25,616.69 | ||||||||
| 8,912.20 | 0.00 | 8,912.20 | 772.30 | |||||
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| 8,912.20 | 0.00 | 8,912.20 | 772.30 |
The above receipts and payments account and statement of assets and liabilities were approved by the Trustees on 16th July 2025 (the date of theTrustee Board Meeting that approved the accounts) and signed on their behalf by
| J. Bretton Signature P. Carnegie |
Print Name |
|---|---|
| P. Carnegie | Peter Carnegie GLV/Chair |
| J. Bretton | Jess Brerton Treasurer |
LT700003 July 2021)
2 of 2
LT700005 – Scrutineer’s Report to the Trustees (July 2019)
Template for the scrutineer's report to the trustees
Scrutineer's Report to the Trustees of 1[st] Woodend Scouts
I report on the accounts of the Group/District for the year ended 31[st] March 2025..
Respective responsibilities of Trustees and Scrutineer
As the Group's/District's trustees you are responsible for the preparation of the accounts; you consider that neither the audit nor independent examination requirements of the Charities Act 2011 apply. It is my responsibility without carrying out an audit or independent examination to scrutinise the accounts and to report to you.
Basis of Scrutineer's Statement
In accordance with the directions given in the Group's/District's constitution, I have scrutinised the records and the accounts set out on pages 2 to 2
Scrutineer's Statement
In my opinion the accounts are in accordance with the records produced to me and comply with the constitution.
Name: Alexandra Lang
Address: 12 Cherry Crescent, Penllergaer, SA4 9FG
Date: 1[st] June 2025