OpenCharities

This text was generated using OCR and may contain errors. Check the original PDF to see the document submitted to the regulator. This document is also available as Markdown.

2025-07-31-accounts

HIGHLANDS COTTAGE CHARITY (Registered No 1012785) Registered address — Follifoot House, Amberley, Stroud, GL5 5AG

TRUSTEES THIRTY-FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT 2024/2025

1. Introduction.

2. Charitable Objects.

The income of the said Trust Fund and such of the property as the Trustees shall direct, shall be used for charitable purposes for the benefit of the inhabitants of the Parish of Amberley and the contiguous parishes thereof, including but not confined to the following purposes:

In administering the charity, the Trustees have considered the Charity Commission’s general guidance on Public Benefit and consider the Charity is fulfilling its objects and public benefit requirement by providing subsidised housing to people in need in the Parish of Amberley and its contiguous Parishes.

3. Accounting Principles.

In accordance with the Charity Commissioners guidelines, the treasurer has adopted the following principles:

i

4. Investment Policy.

There have been no changes during the current year

6. Trustees.

;

  1. Activities

This year we have receiveda full year’s rent on all our properties which has enabled the Trustees to continue to maintain reserves whilst at the same time to support a pro-active programme of repairs and improvements: a significant refurbishment of Flat 3, New Lodge was undertaken, including a new heating system.

(a) New Lodge - Flatl The flat this year has had only minor maintenance issues which were covered by our monthly small maintenance budget. There is a budget of £500 carried forward for a replacement radiator in the shower room

.

The flat has required only minor maintenance which was covered by our monthly small maintenance budget with a budget of £5000 carried forward for kitchen refurbishment. Flat 3

a

,

_ =

(d) Charitable Incbrporated Organisation

(f) Deposit Protection Scheme ; At the commencement of a new tenancy the tenant pays a deposit, against possible breakages or damage to the property, determined by the monthly rental. The Trustees place these funds in the nationally approved Deposit Protection Service where they are protected and outside the current account and investment funds held by the Trust. Currently, £3,011 is held on deposit received from the tenants.

. The Trustees frequently review the possible risks to which the charity is exposed and believe that these are covered by relevant procedures and cash reserves.

9 Reserves and financial management

.

The HCC have established the following financial reserves policy:

,

,

| Sandra Lampard Honorary Treasurer Highlandswi iA Roger Bush ve 6A Novem bey | Chairman | Highlands Cottage Charity Date 2025

) |

|

|

| ,

4

_—

,

| |

.

independent examiner's report to the Trustees of Highlands Cottage Charity

| report on the accounts of Highlands Cottage Charity (The Trust) for the year ended 31 July 2025, which are set out on pages6 to 9.

Responsibilities and basis of the report

As the charity trustees of the Trust, you are responsible for the preparation of the accounts in accordance with the requirements of the Charities Act 2011 (the Act).

| report in respect of my examination of the Trust's accounts carried out under section 145 of the 2011 Act and in carrying out my examination | have followed the applicable directions given by the Charity Commission under section 145(5)(b) of the Act.

Independent examiner's statement

|

| have completed my examination. | confirm that no matters have come to my attention in connection with my examination giving me cause to believe that in any material respect:

| | 3 | | | | | | | | | |

|

:

  1. accounting records were not kept in respect of the Trust as required by section 130 of the Act; or 2. the accounts do not accord with those records; or 3. the accounts do not comply with the applicable requirements concerning the form and content of accounts set out in the Charities (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008 other than any requirement that the accounts give a true and fair view which is not a matter considered as part of an independent examination.

| have no concerns and have come across no other matters in connection with the examination to which attention should be drawn in this report in order to enable a proper understanding of the accounts to be reached.

a Penny Loe 24 September 2025 PS Loe & Co

Chartered Accountant Edgecombe, Amberley, Stroud

;

HIGHLANDS COTTAGE CHARITY

STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES: YEAR ENDED 31ST JULY 2025

Note Unrestricted Designated Total Funds Total Funds
Funds Funds 2025 2024
£ £ £ £
Income
Rents and licence fees 46,620 - 46,620 44,832 ,
Other income - compensation - - -
Bank and other interest 1,083 - 1,083 1,147
Total Income 47,703 - 47,703 45,979
Expenditure 2 24,689 - 24,689 29,990
Net Income/(Expenditure) 23,015 - 23,015 15,989
forthe year
Balances broughtforward at
1 August2024 264,962 5,465 270,427 254,438
Transfer between funds - - - -
Balances carried forward
at31July2025 287,977 5,465 293,442 270,427

The notes on pages 8 and 9 form part of these accounts.

6

HIGHLANDS COTTAGE CHARITY

BALANCE SHEET AT 31ST JULY 2025

==> picture [456 x 562] intentionally omitted <==

----- Start of picture text -----
||||||||||| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |Note|2025|2024| |£|£|£|£| |Fixed|Assets| |Freehold|property| |New|Lodge|and|Little|Lodge,|at|cost|413,882|413,882| |413,882|413,882| |Blackwell|Cottage|72,914|72,914| |486,796|486,796| |Tangible|fixed|assets|-|Furnishings|and|equipment| |Cost|b/f|1|10,094|10,094| |:|additions|-|-| |10,094|10,094| |Depreciation|b/f|9,485|9,282| |:|charge|for year|152|203| |9,637|9,485| |457|609| |487,253|487,405| |Current|Assets| |Debtors|and|prepayments|3|-|-| |COIF|Charities|Deposit|Fund|24,285|23,201| |Lloyds|account|48,475|30,313| |72,760|53,514| |Liabilities| |Amounts|falling|due|within|one|year|4|4,793|4,207| |4,793|4,207| |Net|Current|Assets|67,966|49,307| |Net Assets|555,219|536,712| |Long|term|liabilities|5|58,689|63,197| |496,530|473,515| |Funds|8,9| |Endowment|203,088|203,088| |Designated|5,465|5,465| |Unrestricted|287,977|264,962| |496,530|473,515| |Approved|by the Trustees the Trustees Trustees|on|6|November 2025 2025|and|signed|on|its|behalf by by| |Roger Bush, Chairman|‘|||

----- End of picture text -----

Approved by the Trustees the Trustees Trustees on 6 November 2025 2025 and signed on its behalf by by

7

| | |

HIGHLANDS COTTAGE CHARITY

.

: | | | | | | | | | | | |

: :

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31ST JULY 2025